2016 YAAA Winners Announced

IMG_1186- IMG_1189-

 

Young Artist Achievement Awards May 7, 2016 Blair School of Music

The 2016 Young Artist Achievement Awards competition was held at the Blair School of Music. Twenty-nine pianists and twenty-eight string players competed for cash prizes. Sixteen teachers sent students to YAAA.

Judges were:
STRINGS Sarah Cote
PIANO Paul Christianson, piano grades K-6
PIANO Elena Bennet, piano grades 7-12

A Superior rating at the March 12, 2016 local Tennessee Teacher’s National Association audition and a passing grade on the Theory exam were eligibility requirements for entrants.

The following winners were chosen, each receiving a $50 prize:
Strings, grades K-2: Sophia Major, student of Dana Meyer
Strings, grades 3-4: Amy Willis, student of Frank Auer
Strings, grades 5-6: Lydia McCollum, student of Frank Auer
Mitchell Loh, student of Dana Meyer
Strings, grades 7-8: Emma Curtis, student of Dana Meyer
Strings, grades 9-10: Andrea Huang, student of Dana Meyer
Strings, grades 9-10: Katy Rose Bennett, student of Dana Meyer
Strings, grades 11-12: Clayton Heinecke, student of Dana Meyer

Piano, grades K-2: Lin Zheng, student of ChiHee Hwang
Piano, grades 3-4: Hailey Wondem, student of Jerome Reed
Piano, grades 5-6: Luke Turner, student of Heather Conner
Piano, grades 7-8: Belle Huang, student of LiLi
Piano, grades 9-10: Danielle McInturff, student of Jama Reagan
Piano, grades 9-10: Daniel Hosny, student of Jerome Reed
Piano, grades 11-12: Alvin Zhang, student of Jerome Reed

Grand prize winners were chosen at the Winner’s concerts which were adjudicated by Sarah Cote, Elena Bennet, and Paul Christianson.

Grades K-6: Luke Turner, student of Heather Conner – received an additional $150 prize
Grades 7-12: Daniel Hosny, student of Jerome Reed – received an additional $300 prize

Those who made this event possible:
Amanda Welch – chairman
Jama Reagan – President of NAMTA 2015-2017 and faculty liaison with Blair School of Music
Sarah Barham for overseeing the registration desk all day
Frank Auer, Carol Boeing, ChiHee Hwang, Dana Meyer, and Valerie Middleton for helping throughout the day as monitors
Jama Reagan, Melissa Rose, and Heather Conner for allowing us to use their studios
Blair technicians who provided a DVD of the Winners’ Concerts

Comments are closed