Tennessee State Competition Results

A number of students and their teachers from NAMTA were winners in the state MTNA competition held in Knoxville May 31 and June 1.  Congratulations!

TMTA ELEMENTARY PIANO COMPETITIONS 2014

Early Elementary Piano

Winner: Brayden Zhang; Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA)

 Piano Grade 3

Winner: Roger Chen; Teacher: ChiHee Hwang (NAMTA)

• Runner-Up: Caleb Park; Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA)

 Piano Grade 4

• Winner: Joanne Kang; Teacher: Roland Schneller (NAMTA)

 Piano Grade 5

• Runner-Up: Belle Huang; Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA)

• Honorable Mention: Anna Chen; Teacher: Agnes Wan (NAMTA)

 TMTA JUNIOR PIANO COMPETITIONS 2014

Piano Grade 6

Runner-Up: Emily Jao; Teacher: Agnes Wan (NAMTA)

 Piano Grade 8

• Runner-Up: Daniel Hosny; Teacher: Helen Gleason/Jerome Reed (NAMTA)

 Junior Piano Concerto

• Winner: Daniel Hosny; Teacher: Helen Gleason/Jerome Reed (NAMTA)

TMTA SENIOR PIANO COMPETITIONS 2014

Piano Grade 9

• Runner-Up: Tony Huang; Teacher: Li Li (NAMTA)

 Piano Grade 10

• Winner: Rebekah Lim; Teacher: Karen Krieger (NAMTA)

 Piano Grade 11

• Runner-Up: Stanley Xiang; Teacher: Jerome Reed (NAMTA)

 Senior Piano Concerto

• Winner: Stanley Xiang; Teacher: Jerome Reed (NAMTA)

• Runner-Up: Vicky Zhang; Teacher: Jerome Reed (NAMTA)

INSTRUMENTAL/VOCAL COMPETITIONS TMTA 2014

Elementary String Solo

• Winner: Lillian Branch, violin; Teacher: Dana Meyer (NAMTA)

• Runner-Up: Emily Baker, violin; Teacher: Dana Meyer (NAMTA)

 Junior String Solo

• Runner-Up: Abigail Nelson; Teacher: Frank Auer (NAMTA)

Senior String Solo

• Winner: Linyue Fan, violin; Teacher: Connie Heard (NAMTA)

• Runner-Up: Blake Skelton, violin; Teacher: Connie Heard (NAMTA)

Senior String Concerto

• Winner: Linyue Fan, violin; Teacher: Connie Heard (NAMTA)

 

 

 

 

2014 YAAA List of Winners

K-6th Grade Winners

7th-12th Grade Winners

STRINGS:

Megan Loh                  Dana Meyer                          K-2nd Grade

Sheerea Yu                  Dana Meyer                          3rd/4th Grade

Emily Baker                 Dana Meyer                         5th/6th Grade

Bright Johnston         Katherine Mansouri         5th/6th Grade

Andrea Huang             Dana Meyer                          7th/8th Grade

Jenna Mangum           Connie Heard                       9th/10th Grade

Blake Skelton             Connie Heard                         9th/10th Grade

 

 

PIANO:

Spencer Nicholas        Li Li                                         K-2nd Grade

Joanne Kang               Roland Schneller                 3rd/4th Grade

Daniel Hosny              Jerome Reed                         7th/8th Grade

Lu Zheng                     Roland Schneller                 7th/8th Grade

Tony Huang                Li Li                                            9th/10th Grade

Vicky Zhang                Jerome Reed                         11th/12th Grade

 

K-6 Concert Winner:

Joanne Kang

7-12 Concert Winner:

Jenna Mangum

Distinguished Service Awards

 

Barbara Hildebrand, Carol Butler, Carol Batson, Dan Landes, Debra Nelson, Elizabeth Cormier, Roland Schneller and Sallye Zeringue.

Pianorama Photos

pianorama-kids

Students enjoy Pianorama 2013!

The stage is set for Pianorama!

The stage is set for Pianorama!

 

 

MTNA and TMTA Competition Results

NAMTA was well-represented at the most recent MTNA/TMTA audition in Cookeville, TN on November 1-2. The following students and their teachers were recognized for their achievements:

YOUNG ARTIST PIANO: Rachel Menscher, Honorable Mention; Karen Ann Krieger, Teacher

SENIOR PIANO: Rebecca Rousseau, Alternate; Roland Schneller, Teacher

YOUNG ARTIST STRING: Michael Chien (violin), Alternate; Connie Heard, Teacher
Ann Yeh (cello), Honorable Mention; Felix Wang, Teacher
Ann Mills (Violin), Honorable Mention; Connie Heard, Teacher

SENIOR STRING: Christine Lau (violin) Winner; Carolyn Huebl, Teacher
Jenna Mangum (violin) Alternate; Connie Heard, Teacher

JUNIOR STRING: Kaili Wang (violin); Carolyn Huebl, Teacher

CHAMBER MUSIC STRING: Matthew Lammers (violin), Ann Yeh (cello) and Marissa Uchimura (piano) Winner; Amy Dorfman, Teacher
Mary Grace Kimbrough (violin), Bailey Werner (cello) and Anna McRay (piano) Alternate: Jerome Reed,
Teacher